*752We affirm the trial court’s rulings and the jury’s guilty verdict.
[…] In order for us to affirm a conviction, the record must reflect that the State has satisfied its burden of proving all the elements of the alleged crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
The State charged Mr. Moran with first degree murder pursuant to La.R.S.' 14:30(A)(9)(a). This statute mandates that first degree murder is the killing of a human being “[w]hen the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a victim who was á witness to a crime or was a member of the immediate *754family of a witness to a crime committed on a prior occasion[.]” La.R.S. 14:30(A)(9). And, “[t]he killing was committed for the purpose of preventing or influencing the victim’s testimony in any criminal action or proceeding whether or not such action or proceeding had been commenced!.]” La. R.S. 1480(A)(9)(a).
The State must also prove that Mr. Moran acted with specific intent. “Specific intent is the state of mind which exists when the circumstances indicate that the offender actively desired the prescribed criminal consequences to follow his act or failure to act.”