*752We affirm the trial court’s rulings and the jury’s guilty verdict.
[…] She called the cops on me. I waited under the house ’till y’ all left, then I knocked the door, and commenced to jugging her."
Based on the foregoing, we find no error in the trial court’s ruling. The record evidence establishes Mr. Moran killed his wife with intent to make her unavailable to testify against him regarding the domestic violence incident. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s ruling on this issue.
IV.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated, we affirm the trial court’s rulings and Hank Allen Moran’s conviction for first degree murder pursuant to La.R.S. 14:30(A)(9)(a).
AFFIRMED.
. Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:30(A)(9)(a) states:
A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
(9) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a victim who was a witness to a crime ... on a prior occasion and:
(a) The killing was committed for the purpose of preventing or influencing the victim's testimony in any criminal action or proceeding whether or not such action or proceeding had been commenced!)]
. Mr. Moran stated, "I did what I had to do. I did the job right, huh, officer? Did I do the job right officer?”
. He stated, "I always wanted to kill somebody. I warned that bitch not to tell the fucking cops on me. She called the cops on me.