Facts and Procedural History
[…] BA is operating the landfill. Although the Coffee County Commission may have provided the initial funding to BA for that entity to acquire the landfill, BA owns and operates the landfill, not the Coffee County Commission. There do not appear to be any legislative prohibitions against this arrangement. Second, neither the Coffee County Commission nor BA is engaged in “solid waste collection and disposal services.” Arguably, BA could be construed as being in the business of “disposal” of solid waste, considering that that term is defined in § 22-27-2(8), Ala.Code 1975, as “[t]he discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste into or on any land or water so that the waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including, but not limited to, ground waters.” Nevertheless, the legislature opted to utilize the conjunctive conjunction “and” in § 22-27-3(a)(4) to require local approval of a county’s “solid waste collection and disposal services” within a city’s boundaries. We note that our supreme court has stated that appellate courts are