Facts and Procedural History
[…] (Appellants’ brief in case no. 2140342 at 44-45). Rather, Brundidge and COBSWA’s injury arises from the Coffee County Commission’s alleged violation of Brundidge’s presumed authority under § 22-27-48(a) to manage solid waste generated within the city limits of Brundidge. Brundidge and COBSWA contend that § 22-27-48(a) vests Brundidge with the statutory right to develop a solid-waste-management plan applicable to waste generated within its city limits. § 22-27-47(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Each county and any municipality as described below shall submit to [ADEM] ... a plan for the management of solid waste generated within its boundaries. A county’s plan shall include the municipal jurisdictions within its boundaries except that any municipality may choose to submit its own solid waste management plan intended for implementation within its city limits and thereby be excluded from its county plan. Cities which do not choose to exclude themselves from their county’s plan shall be responsible to share in the county’s costs proportionately on a per capita basis. The content of all plans shall be consistent with the requirements of this article [i.e., § 22-27-40 through § 22-27-49, Ala.Code 1975,] and every plan shall not become final until it has been officially adopted and approved pursuant to the requirements of this article. In the event a county or city does not submit a required plan or if said plan does not meet the minimum requirements set out in this article, [ADEM] shall prepare the plan which shall serve as the official county or city plan.”