Facts and Procedural History
[…] Brundidge and COBSWA next contend that ADEM’s transfer of Permit No. 55-07 to BA without Brundidge’s approval is barred by § 22-27-48(a) because, they contend, that section requires local-government approval of the provision of solid-waste services and activities “prior to” the modification of a permit and that Brun-didge provided no such approval before ADEM transferred the permit. ADEM, however, contends that § 22-27-48(a) does not require local-government approval of a transfer of a permit when there has been no modification of the operation of the landfill.
Section 22-27-48(a) states in pertinent part:
“[Local government] approval or disapproval of services or activities described in the local plan shall be in addition to any other approvals required from other regulatory authorities and shall be made prior to any other approvals necessary *814for the provision of such services, the development of a proposed facility or the modification of permits for existing facilities. [ADEM] may not consider an application for a new or modified permit for a facility unless such application has received approval by the affected unit of local government having an approved plan.
“In determining whether to recommend approval of the proposed issuance of or modification of a new or existing solid waste management site [permit], the governing body shall consider....
“(1) The consistency of the proposal with the jurisdiction’s solid waste management need as identified in its plan;
[[Image here]]
[[Image here]]
“Any determination by the local governing body of the proposed issuance of or modification of a permit for a new or existing solid waste management site or the proposal to contract for any services described in the solid waste management plan, shall be made in a public meeting only after public notice of such application or proposal and an opportunity for public comment is provided.”
The statute does not specifically address transfers of permits from one entity to another; instead, it refers to approval or disapproval of services or activities and of new and modified permits for a facility.