Facts and Procedural History
[…] Brundidge and COBSWA also cite § 22-27-47, which authorizes counties and municipalities to have a solid-waste-management plan, and § 22-27-48(a), which allows the governing body of a county or municipality to implement a solid-waste plan and to approve or disapprove of the provision of solid-waste services within the applicable jurisdiction. They contend that Brundidge has not consented to BA’s operation of the Brundidge landfill and that, accordingly, Coffee County and BA lack the power to provide solid-waste-disposal services inside the Brundidge city limits. Section § 22-27-48(a) states, in pertinent part:
“[T]he governing body of a county or municipality has a responsibility for and the authority to assure the proper management of solid wastes generated within its jurisdiction in accord with its solid *812,;waste management plan. A governing body may assign territories and approve or disapprove disposal sites in its jurisdiction in accord with the plan approved for its. jurisdiction. . Such approval or disapproval of services or activities described in the local plan shall be in addition to any other approvals required from other regulatory authorities and shall be made prior to any other approvals necessary for the provision of such services, the development of a proposed facility or the modification of permits for ' existing facilities.”
The first. sentence of § 22-27-48(a) provides Brundidge with the authority to manage solid waste generated within the Brundidge city limits.