Facts and Procedural History
[…] Thus, since the record does not establish that the Coffee County Commission or BA have engaged in both solid-waste-collection and solid-waste-disposal services within the Brundidge city limits, we conclude that the Coffee County Commission and BA have not violated § 22-27-3(a)(4).
Brundidge and COBSWA also contend that, because there is no agreement between the Coffee County Commission and Brundidge, the operation of the landfill violates § 22-27-5(a). That section provides as follows:
“The county commission or municipality undertaking the responsibility for providing services to the public under this article may establish fees, charges and rates and may collect and disburse funds within cooperating areas or districts, inside or outside the corporate limits of municipalities or inside or outside of county boundaries, for the specific purpose of administering this article and providing and operating a solid waste program. Also, said county commission or public authority may enter into mutual agreements or contracts with the government bodies of other counties, municipalities, corporations or individuals, where deemed to be mutually economical and feasible, to jointly or individually collect, haul arid/or dispose of solid wastes generated within the cooperating area.”