Facts and Procedural History
[…] See Stringfellow v. State Farm Life Ins. Co., 743 So.2d 439, 441 (Ala.1999); Save Our Streams, Inc. v. Pegues, 541 So.2d 546, 548-49 (Ala.Civ.App.1988) (stating that a complaint for declaratory judgment is ripe for review if a justiciable controversy exists at the time the complaint is filed), cert. denied, 541 So.2d 549 (Ala.1989).”
Lowndesboro, 837 So.2d at 298-99 (footnote omitted).
Similarly, -ye conclude that, in the present case, Brundidge and COBSWA have the responsibility and the authority, pursuant to § 22-27-48(a), “to assure the proper management of solid wastes generated within [the City’s] jurisdiction in accord with its solid waste management plan.” The Coffee County Commission’s resolutions to support BA’s goal of acquiring the landfill and BA’s subsequent actions to acquire the landfill have created a genuine conflict between the parties.