Facts and Procedural History
[…] BA contends that its operation of the landfill has been hindered by the litigation with Brundidge and COB-SWA and has precluded it from entering into contracts with various entities for the disposal of solid waste. Furthermore, the second sentence of § 22-27-48(a) authorizes a governing body to “assign territories and approve or disapprove disposal sites in its jurisdiction in accord with the plan approved for its jurisdiction.” According to its solid-waste-management plan, Brun-didge has approved of the location of the Brundidge landfill. ■ Therefore, the judgment in the declaratory-judgment action is not subject to reversal on this basis.