Cooper v. Lafayette Parish School Board
[…] Cooper’s application for rehearing was granted on December 29, 2016, with Judge Peters voting to deny the application. Thereafter, Judge Peters, pursuant to La.Const. art. 5, § 23(B), retired from the bench on December 31, 2016, and Judge Ky-zar, who was elected to fill his seat, replaced Judge Peters on the panel.

. The principals were hired for the following schools: Carenero High School, J.W. Faulk Elementary School, Ridge Elementary School, Carenero Heights Elementary School, and Alice Boucher Elementary School.

.

[[Image here]]

. La.R.S. 17:418(C)(1) provides:

The amount of the annual salary paid to a teacher or other school employee in any school year shall not be reduced below the amount of such salary paid during the previous school year, nor shall the amount of the annual salary paid to such school per*1285sonnel be reduced at any time during an academic year.