Cooper v. Lafayette Parish School Board
[…] Louisiana Revised Statutes 17:81(U) remained unchanged by Act 1, and provides as follows: “Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, a city, parish, and other local public school -board shall, retain all authority given by law to such boards to prescribe the duties and fix the salaries of and hold tenure hearings for all employees of such boards, as applicable,” Further, La.R.S. 17:418(A)(1), which was enacted as part of Act 1, provides:

The governing authority of each local public elementary and secondary.school, the state special schools, and the' schools and programs administered through the special school district shall establish salary schedules by which to determine the salaries to be paid to teachers-and all other school' employees. The salaries as provided therein shall be considered as full compensation for all. work required *1280and performed within each employee’s prescribed scope of duties and responsibilities.