Johnson v. Orleans Parish School Board
[…] “The civilian concept of res ju-dicata is based upon a presumption of correctness.” Burguieres v. Pollingue, 02-1385, p. 7 (La. 2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1053. “The doctrine of res judicata precludes re-litigation of claims and issues arising out of the same factual circumstances when there is a valid final judgment.” Myers v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Louisiana, 09-1517, p. 5 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/19/10), 43 So.3d 207, 210. “It promotes judicial efficiency and final resolution of disputes.” Ave. Plaza, L.L.C. v. Falgoust, 96-0173, p. 4 (La. 7/2/96), 676 So.2d 1077, 1079. La. R.S. 13:4231 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment .is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter [1nof the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars ,a subsequent, action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

“Res judicata cannot be invoked unless all its essential elements are present and each *463necessary element has been established beyond all question.” Myers, 09-1517, p. 6, 43 So.3d at 211.