State v. Brown
[…] .During the trial on the misdemeanor charges and outside the presence of the jury, the State and Mr. Brown stipulated that John Wong, NOPD Crime Lab Technician, was an expert in the analysis and identification of controlled dangerous substances. Mr. Wong testified that he tested the contents of one small plastic bag of vegetative matter seized in this case, which confirmed that the contents were marijuana.

. Detective Shackelford recorded the photographic lineups; the recordings were played for the jury at trial.

. At trial, the State played the surveillance video.

. La. R.S. 14:70.4(E)(3) provides that "[w]hen the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of less than five hundred dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned for not more than six months or fined not more than five hundred dollars, or both.”

. Mr. Brown does not raise a sufficiency of evidence claim as to his possession of marijuana conviction.

. His mother also testified that she did not have a criminal record, but she admitted to pleading guilty to contributing to the delinquency of a juvenile and theft of goods.

. Because the access device fraud of less than $500.00 charge is not triable by jury, the proper mode of appellate review is by writ rather than appeal. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 912.1. Since felony and misdemeanor trials occurred simultaneously and Mr. Brown’s sentences were ordered to run concurrently, they are intertwined with each other. In the interest of judicial economy, we thus address the misdemeanor conviction on appeal. See State v. Williams, 07-490, p. 2 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/31/07), 969 So.2d 744, 746.

. La. R.S. 14:70.4 provides in pertinent part as follows:

*530A. No person shall without authorization and with the intent to defraud transfer an access device to another person.
B. No person shall without authorization and with the intent to defraud possess an access device issued to another person.
[[Image here]]
D, As Used herein: