J.S. v. J.C.
[…] Ex parte McInish, 47 So.3d 767, 778 (Ala.2008). This court does not reweigh the evidence but, rather, determines whether the findings of fact made by the juvenile court, are supported by evidence that the juvenile court could have found to be clear and convincing. See Ex parte T.V., 972 So.2d 1, 9 (Ala.2007). When those findings rest on ore tenus evidence, this court presumes their correctness. Id. We review the legal conclusions to be drawn from the evidence without a presumption of correctness. J.W. v. C.B., 68 So.3d 878, 879 (Ala.Civ.App.2011).

Section 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:

“If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[ ] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[ ] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[ ]. In determining whether or not the parent[ ] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to. and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
“(4) Conviction of and imprisonment for a felony.
“(9) Failure by the parent[ ] to provide for the material needs of the child Or to pay a reasonable portion of support of the child, where the parent is able to do so.