Kaplan v. Epstein
[…] The provisions relating to voluntary binding arbitration remain otherwise unchanged.1

*933Thus, since its original enactment the statute has provided that when parties agree to submit to voluntary binding arbitration, the arbitrator’s decision is appeal-able to the circuit court, which is “limited to review on the record and not de novo, of’ (a) allegations the arbitrator failed to comply with the rules of procedure or evidence; (b) alleged partiality of the arbitrator; or (c) allegations that the arbitrator’s decision reaches a result contrary to the federal or state constitutions. § 44.104(10), Fla. Stat. (2015). Beyond the permitted review in the circuit court, the statute clearly provides that “[n]o further review shall be permitted unless a constitutional issue is raised.” See id. § 44.104(12).

Kaplan argues that the legislative staff notes prepared at the time of the 1999 amendments provide evidence of the Legislature’s intent to apply the jurisdictional bar to voluntary trial resolutions but not voluntary binding arbitration.