Padilla v. Collins Contracting
[…] Claimant correctly argues section 440.192(2)(a)-(j), Florida Statutes, does not require the signing of a fraud statement, an OJCC number, or a verified motion for assignment of a substitute identification number, which were the reasons his first petition for benefits was dismissed without prejudice by the deputy chief judge.

The deputy chief judge cited section 440.105(7), Florida Statutes, as authority for requiring a signed fraud statement. Section 440.105(7), Florida Statutes (2006), does not allow for dismissal when a claimant fails to sign a fraud statement. Instead, subsection (7) provides that “payments under this chapter shall be suspended until such signature is obtained.” A prior version of subsection (7) arguably permitted petitions for benefits to be dismissed on such grounds, but the statute was amended in 2003 with the current language. See § 440.105(7), Fla. Stat. (2002); Ch. 2003-412, § 11, at 27, Laws of Fla.