ON REHEARING1
[…] In the law of Louisiana a promise is enforceable when it gives rise to an obligation with a lawful cause and not because it is supported by a consideration. Moreover, in spite of some confusion created by imprecise language in the Louisiana Civil Code of 1870, it is now clearly explained that cause is not consideration. Saul Litvinoff, Still Another Look At Canse, 48 La. L.Rev. 3, 3, 19 (1987).
. We note that, at the time the pleadings in this suit were filed, LSA-C.C.P. art. 1005 provided:
The answer shall set forth affirmatively arbitration and award, assumption of risk, contributory negligence, discharge in bankruptcy, division, duress, error or mistake, estoppel, extinguishment of the obligation in any manner, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, transaction or compromise, and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense. If a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as an incidental demand, or an incidental demand as an affirmative defense, and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation. [Emphasis added.]
Nevertheless, the inclusion of "failure of consideration” in the text of Article 1005 is not determinative of the issue before this court. When Article 1005 was enacted by 1960 La. Acts, No. 15, the pertinent Louisiana Civil Code articles had not yet been amended.