FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] DCFS moved the trial court to deny the motion for appeal as untimely. The trial court ruled that Appellant’s motion for appeal was premature. On December 12, 2016, the trial court mailed the judgment of termination of parental rights to | ¡^counsel for the State and the parents. On December 15, 2016, counsel for Appellant filed a Notice of Appeal.
DCFS asserts that the 25th Judicial District relies on the local custom of personal service through the St. Bernard Parish Sheriffs Office; thus DCFS asserts that the clock for timely filing of a Notice of Appeal begins at that moment. However, Article 332 of the Louisiana Children’s Code states, in pertinent part, that “appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of the notice of the judgment,”3 (Emphasis added). The “starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself.” Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2056, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980).