Security Plan Fire Insurance Co. v. Donelon
[…] The BTA’s determination hinged on its finding that the Commissioner was not a recognized “collector” under Title 47; thus, there was no jurisdiction to hear such a claim. Specifically, the BTA found that the version of La. R.S. 47:1431, in effect at that time, it heard and decided the matter referred to a taxpayer aggrieved by “the collector’s action or failure to act on a claim for refund.” [Emphasis added.] The BTA found that “the collector” was not the Commissioner, based on the definition in La. R.S. 47:1501(A), which states, in pertinent part, “The terms ‘collector,’ ‘collector of revenue,’ ‘secretary,’ or ‘secretary of revenue,’ when used in this Title, mean the secretary of the Department of Revenue for the state of Louisiana.” Finally, the BTA found that it only had jurisdiction to hear claims from “the collector’s” disallowance of refund claims as provided by La. R.S. 47:1625, or if there has been more than one year of inaction from “the collector” following submission by the taxpayer.