Security Plan Fire Insurance Co. v. Donelon
[…] In a judgment signed January 14, 2016, the BTA sustained the exception raising the objection of lack of subject matter jurisdiction and dismissed Security’s petition. The BTA’s determination hinged on its finding that the Commissioner was not a recognized “collector” under Title 47; thus, there was no jurisdiction to hear such a claim. Specifically, the BTA found that the version of La. R.S. 47:1431, in effect at that time, it heard and decided the matter referred to a taxpayer aggrieved by “the collector’s action or failure to act on a claim for refund.” [Emphasis added.] The BTA found that “the collector” was not the Commissioner, based on the definition in La.