■ Background
[…] Ala, Code 1975, § 30-3B~102(4). In her complaint, the mother asserts that the father is-in contempt of the tidal court’s previous yisi-*1123tation orders and that the trial court should modify his visitation rights, which claims would fall under the UCCJEA. However, the mother also maintains that the father has contemptuously failed to pay child support, extracurricular fees, and attorney’s fees, and she seeks modification of the trial court’s previous child-support judgments. Those claims do not involve child-custody matters. See Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3B-102(3) (“The term [child-custody determination] does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual.”). Thus, we construe the father’s motion to dismiss, which relies solely on the UCCJEA, as relating solely to the visitation claims made in the mother’s complaint. See Ex parte Collins, 184 So.3d 1036, 1038 (Ala. Civ. App. 2015).