Statement of the Case
[…] The purpose of the Article 971 Special Motion to Strike is “to screen out meritless claims pursued to chill one’s constitutional rights under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution to freedom of speech and press.” 2 The party that files the motion “has the initial burden of proving that ‘the cause of action arises from an act in the exercise of his right of free speech regarding a public issue.’”3
*202La. C.C.P. art. 971(F)(1)(c) provides that an act in furtherance of a person’s right to free speech under the First Amendment includes “[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest.” The content, form, and context of the statement(s) at issue must be. examined to establish if speech is a matter of public concern.4
| ¿Defendants asserted in the motion that Mr. Alexander’s claims arose from acts in furtherance of the right of free speech and in relation to a public issue.