As recently emphasized by the Louisiana Supreme Court in Tracie F. v. Francisco D., supra, the paramount goal and primary consideration in all custody determinations is the best interest of the child. Louisiana jurisprudence recognizes that cüstody determinations are complicated and that “these difficult decisions are always fact-intensive.” Ellis v. Ellis, 50,378 (La.App. 2 Cir. 11/18/15), 184 So.3d 752. Under certain circumstances, trial courts appoint a mental health evaluator to' conduct an evaluation of the children and parties to assist in such á complex analysis. La. R.S. 9:331 provides that a trial court “may order an evaluation of a party or the child in a custody or visitation proceeding for good cause shown.” Court-appointed evaluators have assisted in numerous custody contests between a parent and a non-parent. See Duplessy, supra; Dalferes, 98-1233 c/w 1234 (La. App. 4 Cir. 11/18/98), 724 So.2d 805; C.M.H. v. D.M., 13-1477 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/27/13), 2013 WL 6858331, 2013 La. App. Unpub. LEXIS 815.