Dean v. St. Mary Emergency Group, LLC
[…] Is As delineated,'in pertinent part, in La, Code Evid. art, 510(B)(2) (emphasis added):

*995Exceptions. There is no privilege under this Article in- a non-criminal proceeding as to a communication:
[[Image here]]
(c) When the communication is relevant to an issue of the health condition of the patient ... after the patient’s death, in any proceeding in which a party deriving his right from the patient relies on the patient’s health condition as an element of his claim or defense.

Furthermore, La. Code Evid. art. 510(E) states:

The exceptions to the privilege set forth in Paragraph B(2) shall constitute a waiver of the privilege only as to testimony at trial or to discovery of the privileged communication by one of the discovery methods authorized by Code of Civil Procedure Article 1421 et seq.[.]

Under the specific provisions of La. Civ. Code art. 1422,- it is provided, in pertinent part: