Reid v. State
[…] Raupp v. State, 678 So.2d 1358, 1361 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996) (comments on defendant’s failure to call certain witnesses, impermis-sibly shifted the burden of proof and constituted harmful error).

Admission of Victim’s Prior In-Court Identifications of the Defendant

The Defendant argues that the trial court improperly permitted the State to question the surviving victim regarding four earlier instances in which he identified the defendant in court as a shooter. The State responds that this evidence was admissible as a statement of identification under Section 90.801(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2012).

Section 90.801(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2012), states in pertinent part:

A statement is not hearsay if the declar-ant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is ... [o]ne of identification of a person made after perceiving the person.

This Court has interpreted this statute as follows:

We believe that the typical situation contemplated by the code and the case law is one where the victim sees the assailant shortly after the criminal episode and says, “that’s the man.”