Shreveport Police Officer Tina Howes testified:
[…] Furthermore, none of the above matters in the slightest.
Just as ridiculous is the defendant’s argument that the state lacked probable cause to prosecute, which is also moot after conviction. A jury found that this crime was proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
Error Patent: The trial court failed to impose the defendant’s sentence without the benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.
An illegal sentence may be corrected at any time by the court that imposed the sentence or by an appellate court on review. La. C. Cr. P. art. 882. At the time of the offense, La. R.S. 15:529.1 provided, in pertinent part:
(3) If the third felony is such that upon a first conviction, the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then:
(a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than two-thirds of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction.
nmLl' * #
G. Any sentence imposed under the provisions of this Section shall be at hard labor without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.
Harvey was sentenced, as a third-felony offender, to 16 years at hard labor.