Meyer v. Watras
[…] In this appeal, appellants assert that the court’s order on all three petitions is flawed. For. the reasons stated below, we reverse the court’s order on appellants’ first two petitions, but affirm its order on appellants’ third petition.

“We review orders on attorney’s fees for an abuse of discretion.” Glantz & Glantz, P.A. v. Chinchilla, 17 So.3d 711, 713 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009). “We defer to the circuit court’s findings of fact when they are based on competent, substantial evidence.” In re Guardianship of Ansley, 94 So.3d 711, 713 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012).

First Petition

Pursuant to section 744.108(1), Florida Statutes (2015), a guardianship attorney “is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward.” Section 744.108(2) lists nine factors that courts must consider when determining an award of attorney’s fees. Section 744.108(4) explains that “[flees for legal services may include customary and reasonable charges *1013for work performed by legal assistants employed by and working under the direction of the attorney.”

Further, it is well settled that when circuit courts award reasonable compensation to guardianship attorneys, the order must contain express findings regarding the number of hours reasonably expended and the reasonable hourly rate on which the award is based. Thorpe v.