Arnold v. Sun Oil Co., 218 La. 50, 48 So.2d 369 (1949); Hill v. Dees, 188 La. 708, 178 So. 250 (1937); Dew v. Hammett, 150 La. 1094, 91 So. 523 (1922); Cockerham v. Cockerham, 44,578 (La.App. 2 Cir. 8/19/09), 16 So.3d 1264.
The well-settled exception to this rule is reflected in La. C.C. art. 3439, entitled “Termination of precarious possession,” which provides that “a co-owner ... commences to possess for himself when he demonstrates this intent by overt and unambiguous acts sufficient to give notice to his co-owner.” La. C.C. art. 3478 contains a similar requirement, stating that a co-owner “may commence to prescribe when he demonstrates by overt and unambiguous acts sufficient to give notice to his co-owner that he intends to possess the property for himself.” Art. 3478 also provides that “the recordation of a title from a person other than a co-owner thus may mark the commencement of prescription.” (Emphasis added). When a possessing co-owner gives notice to the other co-owners that he intends to possess as owner adversely and contrary to the common interest, the owner giving notice may prescribe against other co-owners provided the possession is clearly hostile. Franks Petroleum, Inc. v.