State v. Mosley
[…] ERROR PATENT

A review of the record reveals one error patent. The trial court sentenced Mosely to life imprisonment at hard labor without the benefit of probation or suspension of sentence. However, Mosely’s sentence also should have been imposed without the benefit of parole.

La. R.S. 14:27 (D)(1)(a) provides:

If the offense so attempted is punishable by death or life imprisonment, he shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than ten nor more than fifty years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.

*172Additionally, La. R.S. 15:574.4 (A)(1) provides, in part, “A person convicted of a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole.”

Consequently, we order Mosely’s life sentence at hard labor be served without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The trial court minutes should be amended to reflect this adjustment of Mosely’s sentence.

^CONCLUSION