Davis v. State
[…] Davis v. State

Per Curiam.

The defendant -appeals ..from his conviction on only Count V, aggravated assault with a firearm. He argues that the trial court should have granted his motion for judgment of acquittal on that count because the alleged victim was a one-and-a-half year old child, and no competent evidence existed that the child experienced fear, an essential elemént of assault. See § 784.011(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“An ‘assault’ is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person *404that such violence is imminent”) (emphasis added).

The state concedes that, pursuant to ease law, this court should reverse the defendant’s conviction on only Count V and remand for the trial court to vacate the defendant’s conviction and sentence on that count. See Pray v.