Dixon v. Gray Insurance Co.
[…] In my opinion, the prohibition contained in Article 966(G) against admitting evidence at trial “to establish the fault of that party or non-party” only comes into play once summary judgment is final as to “that party or non-party.” The point that the majority apparently fails to consider in its interpretation of Article 966(G) is that the subject summary judgment is not final as to LPG, as LPG has timely appealed that judgment. Thus, in accordance with Grimes and Nunez, it is my opinion that we are required to address the merits of *664LPG’s appeal,8

Further, under La. C.C.P. art. 1915(A),9 a summary judgment‘that- dismisses a party is a final judgment, immediately appeal-able. Also, pertinent to this matter, |gLa. C.C.P. art. 2083.(A) provides: “A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under' Article 1814.” Again, nothing in Article 966(G) addresses the appealability of a judgment granting a motion for summary judgment, or overrides Article 2083(A)’s basic principle that final judgments aíre appealable.