I. Facts
[…] exercise any development right (Section 35-8A-210); (iii) to maintain sales offices, management offices, signs advertising the condominium, and models (Section 35-8A-215); (iv) to use 'easements through the common elements for the purpose of making improvements within the condominium or within real estate which may be added to the condominium (Section 35-8A-216); (v) to make the condominium subject to a master *905association (Section 35-8A-220); (vi) or to appoint or remove any officer of the association or any master association or any board member during any period of declarant control (Section 35-8A-303(d)).”
§ 35-8A-103(24), Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added). Section 35-8A-215, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
“A declarant may maintain sales offices, management offices, and models in units or on common elements in the condominium only if the declaration so provides and specifies the rights of a declar-ant with regard to the number, size, location, and relocation thereof. Any sales office, management office, or model not designated a unit by the declaration is a common element, and if a de-clarant ceases to be a unit owner, he ceases to have any rights with regard thereto unless it is removed promptly from the condominium in accordance with a right to remove reserved in the declaration. ...”
(Emphasis added.) The Commissioner’s Commentary 1 to § 215 further explains:
“This section prescribes the circumstances under which portions of the condominium—either units or common elements—may be used for sales offices, management offices, or models.