In J.L.N. v. State, 894 So.2d 751, 753-54 (Ala.2004), the Alabama Supreme Court held:
[…] (Petitions, Appendix B, p. 6.) Assistant Attorney General Clay Crenshaw sought to enter an oral notice of appearance at the beginning of the hearing, but counsel for three of the four defendants objected based on a lack of notice. The trial court stated: “Pursuant to the notice requirement in the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure and the laws of the State of Alabama, I’m going to deny the State’s request for the attorney general to enter any sort of arguments on the record as it relates to the hearings before this court today.” (Petitions, Appendix B, p. 6.)
Section 6-6-227, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“All persons shall be made parties who have, or claim, any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the pro*976ceeding. In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance, or franchise, such municipality shall be made-a party and shall be entitled to be heard; and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.”
Although this Court has held that § 6-6-227 “is a civil provision which is inapplicable in criminal proceedings,” Boyd v. State, 960 So.2d 717, 719 (Ala.Crim.App.2006)(citing Townsend v.