Daniel v. Moye
[…] Code 1975, after probate and within six months thereof, a contest may be instituted by filing a complaint in the circuit court of the county in which the will was probated.’” Bond v. Pylant, 3 So.3d 852, 854 (Ala. 2008) (quoting Stevens v. Gary, 565 So.2d 73, 74 (Ala. 1990)(emphasis added)). In the present case, the contestants of Claude’s will did not contest Claude’s will in the probate court before the will was admitted to probate. Rather, they filed their petition contesting the validity of Claude’s will in the circuit court after the will had been admitted to probate. Thus, § 43-8-199, Ala. Code 1975, is applicable to this case. See Bond, supra.

    Section 43-8-199 provides:

    “Any person interested in any will who has not contested the same under the provisions of this article, may, at any time within the six months, after the admission of such will to probate in this state, contest the validity of the same by filing a complaint in the circuit court in the county in which such will was probated.”9