Daniel v. Moye
[…] Thus, the circuit court concluded that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over the administration of Bessie’s estate. Bessie’s case differs slightly from Claude’s in that, in Bessie’s case, the petition for removal from the probate court to the circuit court and the complaint for a will contest are contained in the same document. We will first analyze the document in the context of its status as a petition for removal of Bessie’s estate from the probate court to the circuit court.

    As stated earlier, § 12-11-41 provides:

    “The administration of any estate may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court at any time before a final settlement thereof, by any heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, without assigning any special equity; and an order of removal must be made by the court, upon the filing of a sworn petition by any such heir, devisee, legatee, dis-tributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, reciting that the petitioner is such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed and that, in the opinion of the petitioner, such estate can be better administered in the circuit court than in the probate court.”

    On August 9, 2012, after Bessie’s will had been admitted to probate, the contestants of Bessie’s will14 filed in the probate court a “Petition for Removal to Circuit Court and Contest of Validity of Will.”