Daniel v. Moye
[…] An accounting is equitable in nature. See Ex parte Holt, 599 So.2d 12 (Ala. 1992). Probate courts are “court[s] of law and, therefore, generally do[ ] not possess jurisdiction to determine equitable issues.” Lappan v. Lovette, 577 So.2d 893, 896 (Ala. 1991).12 Alabama’s circuit courts, however, do have jurisdiction over matters equitable in nature. Section 12-11-31(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that the jurisdiction of the circuit courts as to equitable matters extends “to all civil actions in which a plain and adequate remedy is not provided in the other judicial tribunals.” “[C]ircuit courts are ‘better able to deal justly, adequately, and completely with all matters and questions involved’ in the administration of estates.” Byars v. Mixon, 292 Ala. 657, 661, 299 So.2d 259, 261 (1974)(quoting Bynum v. Brewer, 217 Ala. 52, 55, 114 So. 577, 579 (1927)).