Daniel v. Moye
[…] Code 1975, before probate, the, contest may be ¡instituted in the probate court or (2) under § 43-8-199, Ala. Code 1975, after probate and within six months thereof, a contest may be instituted by filing a complaint in the circuit court of the county in which the will was probated. The contestants of Bessie’s will state that, because they were not properly provided notice of the submission of Bessie’s will for probate, a post-admission contest pursuant to § 43-8-199 was the only contest remedy available to them. Again, we note that § 43-8-199, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

    “Any person interested in any will who has not contested the same under the provisions of this article, may, at any time within the six months after the admission of such will to probate in this state, contest the validity of the same by filing a complaint in the circuit court in the county in which suhh will was probated.”

    Here, the contestants of Bessie’s will initially filed in the probate court their “Petition for Removal to Circuit Court and Contest of Validity of Will.”