State v. Eiermann
[…] Defendant further acknowledged that the pleas were in her best interest.

. The trial judge did not inform defendant of the sentencing ranges on counts five, six, seven, and eight, related to possession of a legend drug and controlled dangerous substances. There are no mandatory minimum sentences with respect to those statutes, all of which provide for a penalty in the instant case of imprisonment with or without hard labor for not more than five years. See La. R.S. 40:967(C)(2); La. R.S. 40:1238.1(C); La. R.S. 40:969(C)(2). La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea, the court must personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, any mandatory minimum penalty, and the maximum possible penally. However, “[a]ny variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(E). Violations of La. C.Cr.P. art, 556.1 that do not rise to the level of Boykin violations are subject to harmless error analysis. State v. Craig, 10-854 (La.