ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1:
[…] Next, Relator claims the prosecutor failed to correct false testimony of a witness, testimony known by the prosecutor to be false. Relator also claims the trial court erred in allowing the prosecutor to question Relator’s mother as a hostile witness. Essentially, Relator claims the prosecutor misrepresented facts at trial to present a false-positive image of the victim and a negative image of Relator to the jury in order to incite their prejudice against Relator.
IgThe trial court denied Relator’s claims of prosecutorial misconduct as not falling within the purview of La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.3. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3 provides, in pertinent part:
If the petitioner is in custody after sentence for conviction for an offense, relief shall be granted only on the following grounds:
(1) The conviction was obtained in violation of the constitution of the United States or the state of Louisiana!/]
In State v. Ortiz, 11-2799, p. 7 (La. 1/29/13), 110 So.3d 1029, 1034, cert. denied, — U.S. —, 134 S.Ct. 174, 187 L.Ed.2d 42 (2013), the supreme court stated: