State ex rel. Modique v. State
[…] | denied. Relator’s pleading is not a bona fide motion for new trial, despite its caption, because it was filed untimely in the district court. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 851(B)(1) and (5); La.C.Cr.P. art. 853; see also Smith v. Cajun Insulation, 392 So.2d 398, 402 n.2 (La. 1980) (“courts should look through the caption of pleadings in order to ascertain their substance and to do substantial justice”). Rather, the pleading, in which he complains about the state’s evidence and an alleged conflict of interest, is properly construed as an application for post-conviction relief. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 924(1) (“An ‘application for post conviction relief means a petition filed by a person in *1054custody after sentence following conviction for the commission of an offense seeking to have the conviction and sentence set aside.”). Relator fails to carry his burden of proving any entitlement to post-conviction relief. See La.C.Cr.P. arts. 930.2; La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.3.

Relator has now fully litigated his application for post-conviction relief in state court.