Noel v. Noel
[…] Noel suffered no damages since each property sold for its appraised value. The Appellees also moved to strike the proffer of evidence filed by the Appellants pertaining to Mrs. Noel’s capacity to execute the January 12, 2006 power of attorney.

OPINION

The law pertaining to “power of attorney” was laid out by the second circuit in Tatum v. Riley, 49,670, pp. 6-7 (La.App. 2 Cir. 5/6/15), 166 So.3d 380, 384 (alteration in original), as follows:

A power of attorney is a common law term, whereas our civil code uses the term procuration to designate the same contractual relationship. La. C.C. art. 2986, Revision Comments (a); In re Succession of Hunt, 47,372 (La.App.2d Cir.9/20/12), 135 So.3d 654. As defined by La. C.C. art. 2987, “[a] procuration is a unilateral juridical act by which a person,. the principal, confers authority on another person, the representative, to represent the principal in legal relations.” A procuration is governed by the rules applicable to mandate to the extent that those rules are compatible with the nature of the procuration. La. C.C. art. 2988.