DISSENTS WITH REASONS
[…] . Gandy v. United Services Automobile Association, 721 So.2d 34 (La. App. 5th Cir. 1998), writ denied, 98-2836 (La. 1/15/99), 736 So.2d 208.
. Erdey v. Progressive Sec. Ins. Co., 09-1115 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/23/09), 31 So.3d 417, writ denied, 10-0123 (La. 4/5/10), 31 So.3d 364.
. La. R.S. 22:887 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Cancellation by the insurer of any policy which by its terms may be can-celled at the option of the insurer, or of any binder based on such policy, may be effected as to any interest only upon compliance with either of the following: ... (Emphasis added.)
. La. R.S. 22:888 provides, in pertinent part:
[[Image here]]
B. Cancellation under this Section by the insurer of any policy or of any binder based on such policy, may be effected as to any interest only upon compliance with either or both of the following: ... (Emphasis added.)
.Particularly, the Liberty Mutual policy contains the following pertinent language regarding cancellation by the named insured, to-wit:
A. Cancellation. This policy may be can-celled during the policy period as follows: