State v. Mahogany
[…] As noted, Mr. Mahogany contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support a finding that he had the specific intent to kill Mr. Brazile. In support, he notes that on the day of the December 2011 shooting, Mr. Brazile was treated and released from the hospital in four hours for a non-life threatening injury to his left hip. He thus contends that the evidence presented proves only an aggravated battery or second degree battery. La. R.S. 14:34.1 (providing that “[sjecond degree battery is a battery when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury.”).

Countering, the State contends that the evidence shows that Mr.