Specifically, C.H. asserts on appeal, as he did in the juvenile court, that there was no evidence establishing the element of intent to commit a theft.
C.H. was charged as follows:
“[C.H.] did: (X) knowingly obtain or exert unauthorized control over the following- property,' to-wit: one pair of handcuffs, the property of, to-wit: Bir-. minghanr police dept., B’ham. AL, of the value of $35.00, with intent to deprive the owner of his dr her property; in violation of section 13A-008-005 of the Code of Alabama 1975.”
(CR. 6.)
Section 13A-8-2(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines “theft of property” .as “[a] person commits the crime, of theft of property if he ... [kjnowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with.intent to deprive the owner of his property.” Section 13A-8-5, Ala. Code 1975, defines third-degree theft of property as a theft which does not exceed $500 in value and the property is not taken from the person of another. Third-degree theft of property is a Class A misdemeanor.