State v. Feathers
[…] properly calculate his jail time credit, emphasizing that it did not include in its entry all jail

time served, instead stating that “the time shall be calculated by the reception facility.”

       {¶22} “We review the trial court’s determination as to the amount of credit to which

[a defendant] is entitled under the ‘clearly and convincingly’ contrary to law

standard.” State v. Mason, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2019-L168, 2020-Ohio-1561, ¶ 7, citing

State v. Smith, 11th Dist. Geauga No. 2014-G-3185, 2014-Ohio-5076, ¶ 15, quoting R.C.

2953.08(G)(2).

       {¶23} R.C. 2967.191(A) requires a reduction of a prison term for days of related

confinement and provides that “[t]he department of rehabilitation and correction shall

reduce the prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner

was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was

convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial,

confinement for examination to determine the prisoner’s competence to stand trial or

sanity, confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to

serve the prisoner’s prison term, * * * and confinement in a juvenile facility.”

       {¶24} Initially, we note that the State conceded the error in its brief, contending

that while the court did state various periods of jail time credit in its sentencing entry, “a


                                                8

Case Nos. 2020-P-0068, 2020-P-0069