Carter v. State
[…] The admission exception does not apply because the defendant is not offering it “against” a party, but to buttress his own case. See Calloway v. State, 210 So.3d 1160, 1183 (Fla. 2017) (“Self-serving hearsay statements are generally inadmissible.”). This application of the rule against hearsay often requires a defendant to take the witness stand if he wants to tell his story, where he is subject to cross-examination.'

■ Appellant sought to admit his prior statements under the rule of completeness, codified at section 90.108(1), Florida Statutes (2014), which provides in pertinent part:

When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him or her at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously.

(Emphasis added).

The purpose of the statute is to “avoid the potential for creating misleading impressions by taking statements out of context.” Larzelere v. State, 676 So.2d 394, 401 (Fla. 1996). As the Florida Supreme Court has explained,

Fairness is clearly the focus of this rule.