Carter v. State
[…] This rule is not absolute, and the correct standard is whether, in the interest of fairness, the remaining portions of the statements should have been contemporaneously provided to the jury.

Ramirez v. State, 739 So.2d 568, 580 (Fla. 1999) (internal citations omitted). Ramirez describes the most common fact pattern, where - a party offers, only a portion of a statement and his opponent seeks admission of other parts of the same statement under the rule .of completeness.

Appellant focuses on the plain language of section 90.108(1), which allows not just omitted parts of the same statement, but also' “any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously” with the statement already introduced in evidence.

*272In practice, the statute has never been given the broad application urged by appellant.