IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] actual loss, injury, or deterioration of the property itself.” Overton, 145 Wn.2d at
428 (citing Boeing Co. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 113 Wn.2d 869, 877, 784 P.2d
507 (1990); Am. Stevedores v. Porello, 330 U.S. 446, 450 n.6, 67 S. Ct. 847, 91
L. Ed. 1011 (1947)).
41
No. 78277-1-I/42
As to the controlling statute itself, MTCA imposes liability on the “owner or
operator of the facility”33 or “[a]ny person who owned or operated the facility at
the time of disposal or release of the hazardous substances,” but does not
impose that liability directly on their insurers. Former RCW 70.105D.040(1)
(2013). Each party liable under MTCA “is strictly liable, jointly and severally, for
all remedial action costs and for all natural resource damages resulting from the
releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances.” Former RCW
70.105D.040(2) (2013). Thus, each liable party is severally liable and jointly
liable for remediating environmental property damage. This is so, regardless of
whether the liable party contributed the first drop of pollutant, the last drop of