IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] under RCW 90.44.040 and article XXI, section 1 of our constitution.” Olds-
Olympic, Inc. v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 129 Wn.2d 464, 476, 918 P.2d 923
(1996) (footnote omitted).30
Thus, spilled or leaking gasoline can manifest itself (or not) in several
ways:
1. It may cause no damage to the insured’s property or to the property of
others;
2. It may cause damage to the insured’s property but no damage to the
property of others;
3. It may cause damage to the insured’s property but no damage to the
property of others in the policy period;
30 RCW 90.44.040 states in pertinent part that “all natural groundwaters of the state . . .
are hereby declared to be public groundwaters and to belong to the public.” W ASH. CONST. art.
XXI, § 1 provides: “The use of the waters of this state for irrigation, mining and manufacturing
purposes shall be deemed a public use.”
38
No. 78277-1-I/39
4. It may cause damage to the insured’s property and cause slight