IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] “[A]ll insurers on the risk during the time of ongoing damage have a joint and
several obligation to provide full coverage for all damages.” B&L Trucking, 134
Wn.2d at 424. This is so because “the nature of liability imposed under
environmental cleanup acts requires coverage—notwithstanding the extent of the
insured’s fault—as such statutes ‘impose liability, often without fault, on polluters
33 An “owner or operator” is “[a]ny person with any ownership interest in the facility or who
exercises any control over the facility.” Former RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a) (2013). A “facility”
includes any “building,” “equipment,” “pipe or pipeline,” “storage container,” or “any site or area
where a hazardous substance, other than a consumer product in consumer use, has been
deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located.” Former RCW
70.105D.020(8) (2013).
42
No. 78277-1-I/43
in order to safeguard society in general.’” Weyerhaeuser, 142 Wn.2d at 681
(quoting Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 123 Wn.2d 891, 909, 874
P.2d 142 (1994)).
At the time Granite State’s policies were issued, of course, MTCA had not