IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] (1996) (footnote omitted).30
Thus, spilled or leaking gasoline can manifest itself (or not) in several
ways:
1. It may cause no damage to the insured’s property or to the property of
others;
2. It may cause damage to the insured’s property but no damage to the
property of others;
3. It may cause damage to the insured’s property but no damage to the
property of others in the policy period;
30 RCW 90.44.040 states in pertinent part that “all natural groundwaters of the state . . .
are hereby declared to be public groundwaters and to belong to the public.” W ASH. CONST. art.
XXI, § 1 provides: “The use of the waters of this state for irrigation, mining and manufacturing
purposes shall be deemed a public use.”
38
No. 78277-1-I/39
4. It may cause damage to the insured’s property and cause slight
damage (below MTCA mandatory cleanup levels) to the property of others during
the policy period, with no evidence that the damage to third party property
eventually met MTCA levels;