State Of Washington, V. Ruben Taloza Melegrito
[…] App.

at 277-78 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Hughes, 106

Wn.2d 176, 181, 721 P.2d 902 (1986)).

                             For-Cause Jury Challenges

       Melegrito alleges that the trial court erred when it denied his for-cause

challenges to juror 34, juror 53, and juror 63. Even if the trial court erred, any

error does not require reversal because Melegrito fails to show prejudice.

       “The dismissal of a potential juror during voir dire is primarily governed by

statute.” State v. Sassen Van Elsloo, 191 Wn.2d 798, 808, 425 P.3d 807 (2018).

“RCW 4.44.170 . . . outlines three reasons potential jurors may be challenged for

particular cause: implied bias, actual bias, and physical inability.” Van Elsloo,

191 Wn.2d at 808. “Actual bias” is “‘the existence of a state of mind on the part

of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court

that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice




                                               7
No. 80454-5-I/8


to the substantial rights of the party challenging.’” Van Elsloo, 191 Wn.2d at 808

(quoting RCW 4.44.170(2)). A juror’s opinion is not itself sufficient to sustain an

actual bias challenge. RCW 4.44.190. Rather, “the court must be satisfied, from

all the circumstances, that the juror cannot disregard such opinion and try the