State Of Washington, V. Ruben Taloza Melegrito
[…] “RCW 4.44.170 . . . outlines three reasons potential jurors may be challenged for

particular cause: implied bias, actual bias, and physical inability.” Van Elsloo,

191 Wn.2d at 808. “Actual bias” is “‘the existence of a state of mind on the part

of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court

that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice




                                               7
No. 80454-5-I/8


to the substantial rights of the party challenging.’” Van Elsloo, 191 Wn.2d at 808

(quoting RCW 4.44.170(2)). A juror’s opinion is not itself sufficient to sustain an

actual bias challenge. RCW 4.44.190. Rather, “the court must be satisfied, from

all the circumstances, that the juror cannot disregard such opinion and try the

issue impartially,” RCW 4.44.190, “‘and without prejudice to the substantial rights

of the party challenging’ before dismissing the juror for actual bias.” Van Elsloo,

191 Wn.2d at 809 (quoting RCW 4.44.170(2)).

       “The trial judge is in the best position to evaluate whether a particular