No. 20-2256 Resurrection Sch. et al. v. Hertel et al. Page 2
[…] where wearing a face mask would seriously interfere in the performance
of their public safety responsibilities;
(j) Are engaging in a religious service;
(k) Are giving a speech for broadcast or to an audience, provided that the
audience is at least 12 feet away from the speaker; or
(l) Are participating in a testing program specified in MDHHS’s document
entitled Guidance for Athletics issued February 7, 2021, and are engaged
in practice or competition where the wearing of a mask would be unsafe.
03/02/21 MDHHS Order. In accordance with Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.2261, “violation of this
order is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or a fine of not
more than $200.00, or both.” Id. § 10(e). Further, MDHHS promulgated emergency rules
stating that a violation of the MDHHS Orders carries “a penalty of up to $1,000 for each
violation or day that a violation continues.” MDHHS Emergency Rules (Oct. 20, 2020).