Resurrection Sch. v. Elizabeth Hertel
[…] In accordance with Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.2261, “violation of this order is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or a fine of not more than $200.00, or both.” Id. § 10(e). Further, MDHHS promulgated emergency rules stating that a violation of the MDHHS Orders carries “a penalty of up to $1,000 for each violation or day that a violation continues.” MDHHS Emergency Rules (Oct. 20, 2020).