White v. State
[…] Code 1975. The intent to cause serious physical injury can be inferred from the defendant’s actions. See James v. State, 654 So.2d 59 (Ala. Crim. App. 1994); Edwards v. State, 597 So.2d 1386 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992).

A “deadly weapon” is defined as:

“A fíreárm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury. The term includes, but is not limited to, a pistol ,... ”

Section 13A-l-2(7), Ala. Code 1975.

The trial court refused to instruct the jury on attempted second-degree assault as White requested.

Second-degree assault, a Class C felony, is defined in § 13A-6-21(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, as follows:

*546■ “(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second'degree if the person does any of the following:
[[Image here]]
, “(2) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he or she causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or . a dangerous instrument.”

An attempted second-degree assault is a Class A misdemeanor. § 13A-4-2(d)(4), Ala. Code 1975. “Physical injury” is defined as “[impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” § 13A-l-2(8), Ala.