White v. State
[…] “Subsection (1) of § 13A-l-9[, Ala. Code 1975,] provides that an offense is a lesser-included offense if it is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the charged offense. Subsection (4) provides that an offense is a lesser-included offense if it differs from the charged offense only in the respect that a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.”

Crawford v. State, 886 So.2d 846, 848 n.1 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003).

White was charged with attempted murder under § 13A-6-2(a)(l). Murder, a Class A felony, is defined in § 13A-6-2(a)(1) as: ‘With intent to cause the death of another person, [a person] causes the death of that person or of another person.”

An “attempt” to commit a crime is defined in § 13A-4-2 as:

“(a) A’ person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act' towards the commission of such offense.”

First-degree assault is defined as:

“(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if:
“(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he or she causes serious physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”