White v. State
[…] Therefore, an instruction on second-degree assault should have been given to the jury, and the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury, on the lesser-included offense of second-degree assault.

II. ■

White contends that the trial court erred when it refused to instruct the jury on what he contends was the lesser-included offense of menacing.

Menacing, a Class B misdemeanor, is (jefined in § 13A-6-23, Ala. Code 1975, as:

“(a) A person commits the crime .of menacing ¾ by physical action, he inten*547tionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”

White was entitled to a jury instruction on menacing if there was a reasonable theory from the evidence indicating that White, “by physical action ... intentionally place[d] or attempted] to place” Deputy Bostic “in fear of imminent serious physical injury,” § 13A-6-23, Ala.