City of Sarasota v. Environmental Protection Agency and Lee M. Thomas
[…] CONCLUSION

26

EPA's June 11, 1985 decision that Sarasota's proposed project would not result in significant water quality benefits was exclusively a grant funding decision and not a decision regarding effluent limitations, and certainly not a decision authorizing a discharge to the bay. The appeal is DISMISSED.

*

Honorable C. Clyde Atkins, Senior U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, sitting by designation

1

33 U.S.C. Sec. 1369(b)(1) provides as follows:

Review of the Administrator's action (A) in promulgating any standard of performance under section 1316 of this title, (B) in making any determination pursuant to section 1316(b)(1)(C) of this title, (C) in promulgating any effluent standard, prohibition or pretreatment standard under section 1317 of this title, (D) in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under 1342(b) of this title, (E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, or 1316 of this title, and (F) in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title, may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts such business upon application by such person. Any such application shall be made within ninety days by such person. Any such application shall be made within ninety days from the date of such determination, approval, promulgation, issuance or denial, or after such date only if such application is based solely on grounds which arose after such ninetieth day.

(Emphasis added.)

2

The Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. Secs. 1251-1376 (1982), established a comprehensive program "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters."