813 F.2d 1229
[…] In sum, appellant has failed to establish that his right to protection against self-incrimination was impaired in any fashion by the order to testify before the grand jury. upon consideration of the record and the appellee's brief, the district court's determination that appellant is in contempt is, therefore, affirmed.
AFFIRMED
Appellant has failed to file a brief within the time limits established by this Court. Our examination of the record and the appellee's brief convinces us, however, that the issues in this appeal are adequately defined and ripe for disposition
28 U.S.C. Sec. 1826 states in pertinent part that:
(a) Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify ..., the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony ....