Ex parte Hibbett Sporting Goods, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, venue is proper in Jefferson County pursuant to § 6-3-7(a)(2), and Lamar County is not a proper venue pursuant to § 6-3-7(a)(1) or (2). “[T]he ‘“catch-all” venue provision, § 6—3—7(a)(4), applies only if no county would be a proper forum under the other three corporate-venue provisions.’” Ex parte Thomasville Feed & Seed, Inc., 74 So.3d 940, 942 (Ala. 2011) (quoting Ex parte Siemag, Inc., 53 So.3d 974, 980 n.3 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010)). Because venue would be proper in Jefferson County under § 6-3-7(a)(2), § 6-3-7(a)(4) does not apply in this case.

Section. 6—3—7(a)(3) provides that a civil action may be brought against a corporation “[i]n the county in which the plaintiff resided ... if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiffs residence.” There is no dispute as to Cantrell’s residency in Lamar County. In its motion to transfer, Hibbett Sporting Goods submitted the affidavit of Andrews in which she testified that Hib-bett Sporting Goods did not do business by agent or otherwise in Lamar County.