Ex parte Hibbett Sporting Goods, Inc.
[…] Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 932, 936 (Ala. 1995)).

Discussion

Hibbett Sporting Goods contends that venue is improper in Lamar County pursuant to § 25-5-1(18), Ala. Code 1975, and § 6-3-7, Ala. Code 1975. Section 25-5-1(18) provides that the term “court” as used in the Workers’ Compensation Act, § 25-5-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, means “[t]he circuit court that would have jurisdiction in an ordinary civil action involving a claim for the injuries or death in question .... ” See Ex parte Adams, 11 So.3d 243, 247 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008) (holding that § 6-3-7 applied to the determination of venue in a workers’ compensation case involving a corporate employer). Section 6-3-7(a) provides:

“All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:
“(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
“(2) In the county of the corporation’s principal office in this state; or
“(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided, or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, where the plaintiff had its principal office in this state, at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiffs residence; or
.“(4) If subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) do not apply, in any county in which the corporation was doing business by agent at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.”

It is undisputed that Cantrell’s alleged accident occurred in Shelbyville, Indiana, and that Hibbett Sporting Goods’ principal *1014office is in Jefferson County.