Department of Children & Family Services v. Alexander
[…] Thus, Mr. Alexander argues that the support obligation cannot be made retroactive past January 15, 2015,

•In its written-reasons for judgment, the trial court noted that “[sjince custody had been decided in October of 2014, lifting of the suspension of child support was in order, and the, amount already in place is hereby reinstated.” It then ordered child support in the amount of $1,000,00 per month for the period of June 2014 to December 2014.

Regarding retroactivity of child support awards, La. R.S. 9:315.21(A) provides:

Except for good cause shown, a judgment awarding, modifying, or revoking an interim child support allowance shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand.

In this case, the interim child support award of $1,000,00 was suspended in June 2014' as agreed to by both parties, and the State was removed as payee. The State did not make a judicial demand for child support again until it filed its Motion to Amend Judgment and Rule to Review for Modification on January 15, 2015. Thus, pursuant to La, R.S, 9:315.21(A), we find that the trial court erred in ordering the retroactive payment of child support prior to January; 15, 2015, the date of judicial demand.