Department of Children & Family Services v. Alexander
[…] Alexander’s per diem and overtime income in calculating Mr. Alexander’s monthly income for child support purposes.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE

In his first assignment of error, Mr. Alexander argues that trial .court erred by modifying the child support award without proof of a material change in circumstances since the time of the previous award. Mr. Alexander argues that | ¿Ms. Alexander’s voluntary underemployment and relocation are not material changes in circumstance and thus do not justify a modification of the child support award.

La;. R.S. 9:311 provides, in pertinent part:

A. (1) An award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change iii circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award.

Accordingly, a modification of child support can only be awarded when the party seeking the modification proves there is a material change in circumstance.