Atheer Wireless, LLC v. State Department of Revenue
[…] Moreover, any error the circuit court might have committed would be harmless in light of the fact that the we have affirmed the summary judgment. See Rule 45, Ala. R. App. P. Therefore, we dismiss that' part of the appeal relating to the motion to amend the complaint.

APPLICATION GRANTED; OPINION OF NOVEMBER 10, 2016, WITHDRAWN; OPINION SUBSTITUTED; APPEAL DISMISSED IN PART; AFFIRMED.

Thompson, P.J., and Pittman and Donaldson, JJ., concur. Thomas, J., concurs in the result, without writing.

. Pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 40-2B-3, "all administrative proceedings commenced prior to October 1, 2014, that ha[d] not beferr the subject of a final and irrevocable administrative action as of October 1, 2014," were transferred from the Department’s Administrative Law Division to the tax tribunal for the remainder of the proceeding, and the statutes applicable to the tax tribunal are applicable to those transferred proceedings.