English Turn Property Owner's Ass'n v. Contogouris
[…] “Contracts have the effect of law between the parties, and the courts are bound to interpret them according to the common intent of the parties.” 6126, L.L.C. v. Strauss, 2013-0853, p. 12 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/4/13), 131 So.3d 92, 100-01 (citing La. C.C. arts. 1983 and 2045). See also La. R.S. 9:1141.8 (“community documents of residential planned communities shall have the force of law between the homeowners association and the individual lot owners. ..”). ‘When a contract is not ambiguous or does not lead to absurd consequences, it will be enforced as written and its interpretation is a question of law for a court to decide.” 6126, L.L.C., 2013-0853 at p. 13, 131 So.3d at 1001.

|tp |tpThe 10% late fee was set forth in the 2002 Resolution.