English Turn Property Owner's Ass'n v. Contogouris
[…] Although this matter stems from delinquent property owners’ association assessments, as noted in the trial court’s judgment and incorporated reasons for judgment, the parties reached a consent regarding the unpaid assessments totaling $10,320.00; therefore, the delinquent assessments are not part of this appeal, only the interest, late fees, attorney’s fees and costs associated therewith.

INTEREST AND LATE FEES

Disputes, such as the instant one, are governed by the Louisiana Homeowners Association Act as set forth in La. R.S. 9:1141.1, et. seq. Specifically, La. R.S. 9:1141.8 sets forth that “community documents of residential planned communities shall have the force of law between the homeowners association and the individual lot owners and as between individual lot owners. The remedies for breach of any obligation imposed on lot owners or the association shall include damages, injunctions, or such other remedies as are provided by law.”

In the instant matter, the community document pertinent to this appeal that was introduced into evidence during the trial of this matter is the Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions (the “covenants”).