United States Court of Appeals,
[…] (facts and circumstances test only applicable when section 83(c)(1)
does not apply).
Systemed recognizes that the Contract required it to perform
substantial services, but simply argues that section 83(c)(1) only
applies to natural persons and not corporations such as itself. In
support of its argument, Systemed points to the House Report's use
of the word "his" and to the fact that the performance of
substantial services is a greater burden to individuals than to
corporations, which can simply hire more agents. We find nothing
in the language or history of section 83 to suggest that Congress
intended to limit its application to natural persons. See 26
U.S.C. § 7701(a) (in Title 26, "where not otherwise distinctly
expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof—[t]he
term "person' shall be construed to mean and include ... a ...
corporation"). Moreover, we do not agree that individuals are
necessarily more burdened by performing substantial services than
corporations. And even if individuals are always more burdened,