Latanya Ann Wilson v. Ditech Financial, LLC
[…] The trial court’s findings also include in boldface language from Rule 145 that Wilson could challenge the order by filing an appeal with this Court within ten days of the order being signed. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 145. The trial court’s most recent order was signed on July 15, 2021. Wilson did not file an appeal of this order. See id. Ditech Financial, LLC, filed a response to the emergency motion contending that it is entitled to enforce the trial court’s judgment because Wilson did not post the bond required by section 24.007 of the Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code § 24.007. Section 24.007 provides that “[a] judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not . . . be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in 2 an amount set by the county court.” See id.