Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Contempt
Burden of Proof
Mr. Hilliard first, contends that the trial court employed the incorrect burden of proof in evaluating, the Rule for Contempt. The trial court’s judgment indicates that it | ¶ fifound Mr. Hilliard to be “in civil contempt of this Court for his failure to comply with the July 22, 2013, Court Order.” However, Mr. Hilliard argues that the trial court found him to be in criminal contempt, thus necessitating a higher burden of proof.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 221 provides that' “[a] contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to, impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” 20 In this instance, the trial court found Mr. Hilliard to have violated Article 221 due to “a willful disregard to [the] July 22, 2013 Order[.]” The trial court specifically found that Mr. Hilliard violated La. Code Civ.P. art. 224, which states, in part, that: