Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 221 provides that' “[a] contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to, impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” 20 In this instance, the trial court found Mr. Hilliard to have violated Article 221 due to “a willful disregard to [the] July 22, 2013 Order[.]” The trial court specifically found that Mr. Hilliard violated La. Code Civ.P. art. 224, which states, in part, that:
Any of the following acts constitutes a constructive contempt of court:
[[Image here]]
(2) Wilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court[.]
With regard to the issue posed by Mr. Hilliard concerning classification of the contempt as civil or criminal, the. supreme court has explained: