Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Dauphine, 843 So.2d at 1108. Civil contempt, however, is proven by a preponderance of the evidence. Paradise Rod & Gun Club, Inc. v. Roy O. Martin Lumber Co., Inc., 14-1184 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/1/15), 160 So.3d 626.
On review, we find merit in Mr. Hilli-ard’s assertion that the trial court’s ruling was,, by result, in the nature of punishment and, therefore, constituted criminal contempt. Certainly, the trial court’s finding of “willful disregard’-’ to the underlying order is in keeping with a finding of contempt pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 224(2), which instructs that “[wjilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court” constitutes constructive contempt- of court.
The contempt ruling ordered Mr. Hilli-ard to “comply with the July 22, 2013, Court order as more specifically delineated in this order.” Thereafter, the judgment ordered Mr. Hilliard to: