6th Ward/Crowley Gravity Drainage District v. Benoit
[…] Mr. Benoit also contends that the trial court erred in finding him in contempt for failure to remove the unstable portion of a building on - his property insofar as the District failed to prove that any portion of the building was unstable and that, contrarily, he testified that it was not.

As provided by La.Code Civ.P. art. 221, “[a] contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 224 lists' various acts that constitute constructive contempt5 of court. Pertinent to the present matter, is La. Code Civ.P. art. 224(2), which describes the “[wjilful disobedience of any. lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court” as a constructive contempt of court. In this latter regard, the trial court 19specifically determined that Mr. Benoit “[flailed to make a good faith effort to comply with the provisions of the Consent Judgment and previous orders of this court[.]”