6th Ward/Crowley Gravity Drainage District v. Benoit
[…] In this regard, he cites.error in the trial court’s exclusion of invoices issued by his contractor, although he acknowledges that those invoices largely remain unpaid. Mr. Benoit also contends that the trial court erred in finding him in contempt for failure to remove the unstable portion of a building on - his property insofar as the District failed to prove that any portion of the building was unstable and that, contrarily, he testified that it was not.

As provided by La.Code Civ.P. art. 221, “[a] contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 224 lists' various acts that constitute constructive contempt5 of court. Pertinent to the present matter, is La.