Gallant v. Gallant
[…] The father argues on appeal that, at the time the trial court entered its January 19, 2016, judgment, it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction to entertain the claims that had been asserted by the parties. Specifically, he asserts that the trial court lacked jurisdiction under the Uniform Child -Custody Jurisdiction and -Enforcement Act (“the UCCJEA”), Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3B-101 et seq. Section 30-3B-202, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the UC-CJEA, provides:

“(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204[, Ala. Code 1975], a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 30-3B-201[, Ala. Code 1975,] or Section 30-3B-203[, Ala. Code 1975,] has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the determination until:
“(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor- the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence'is no longer available'in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
*801“(2) A court of this state or a court of another state-determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
“(b) A- court' of- this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 30—SB—201[, Ala. Code 1975].” .

In the present case, the trial court determined in its February 28, 2014, judgment that the mother was living with the children in New York and that the father was living in Maine.