Gallant v. Gallant
[…] Code 1975].” .

In the present case, the trial court determined in its February 28, 2014, judgment that the mother was living with the children in New York and that the father was living in Maine. Thus, it determined at that time that neither the children,, the children’s parents, nor any person acting as a parent continued to reside in Alabama, Accordingly, the trial court no longer had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the child-custody determination pursuant to § 30-3B-202(a)(2). With regard to § 30-3B-202(b), we look to whether the trial court could have made a child-custody determination pursuant to § 30-3B-201, Ala. Code 1975.

Section 30-3B-20i(a) provides:

“(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204[, Ala. Code 1975], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: ■
“(1) This state is the home state of the child on' the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; ■
“(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision
■ (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate' forum under Section 30-3B-207Í, Ala. Code 1975,] or 30-3B-208[, Ala. Code 1975], and:
“a. The child and the child’s parents,, .or the- child and at least one parent, or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state, other than mere physical presence; and
“b. Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s, care, protection, training, and personal relationships;
“(3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1). or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that' a court of this' státe is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under Section 30-3B-207 or 30-3B-208; or
“(4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).”