Gallant v. Gallant
[…] In Ex parte Gallant, this court proceeded to address the father’s petition for a writ of mandamus insofar as the father argued that the trial court had erred in denying his motion to dismiss the mother’s June 21, 2016, contempt and modification petition. 221 So.3d at 1122-23. We observed that the mother’s claims that the father had contemptuously failed to pay child support, extracurricular fees, and attorney’s fees and her claim seeking a modification of the trial court’s previous child-support judgments did. not involve child-custody matters. M. See also Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3B-102(3) (“The term [child-custody determination] does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual.”). Accordingly, we denied the father’s petition with regard to those claims. Id.