Hernandez v. Florida Unemployment Appeals Commission
[…] He was scheduled to work seven days per week: Monday through Friday, 6:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m., and from 6:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. on weekends. On Sunday, November 16, 2008, approximately one week after he was hired, his car broke down. He tried to reach his supervisor, but could not. He left a message for the supervisor, stating he would not be able to come to work for two or three days because he had car problems. The next day, Hernandez again called his supervisor. His supervisor ad*825vised him he had no way of covering for him and had replaced him with someone else.

Section 443.101(l)(a) of the Florida Statutes (2008) provides that an individual shall be disqualified from unemployment benefits if “he or she has voluntarily left his or her work without good cause attributable to his or her employing unit” or “has been discharged ... for misconduct connected with his or her work.” Misconduct is not an issue in this case. The question before the appeals referee was whether or not Hernandez voluntarily left his work “without good cause attributable to his [employer].”